Thursday, December 11, 2008

AWWWWWWW SHOOOOOOOT! I HAVE HIT THE 10,000 HITS MARK! Thanks for the love! Life is good! Everything is working out. God is definitely on my side and keeping my mind at ease. You know the saying "When life gets too hard to stand...Kneel!". Well 2 months ago I did that and ever since things have been slowly but surely picking themselves back up. I think God has a way of slapping you (meaning bringing obstacles you think you cant conquer) so you remember who He is and what He's there for. I tend to forget sometimes so he slaps me alot. Im learning tho. Im happy. Ive made sure that every night I pray and if I 4get to get on my knees on the side of the bed I give my thanks and promises to Him in my pillow. When I wake up I try to thank Him for life and if I forget, when I do remember, even if its 3PM I say it then. Theres too many blessings Ive been given to let small things get in the way. Im writing again which is a good purge for me so I dont always lash out and make rash decisions. Of course my deep thoughts go in my personal journal. Im excited Christmas is almost here. Its one of my favorite Holidays. I like baking and decorating and just the warm feeling you get around this time.

On another note...funny story...I went to get a Slurpee (Coke Flavored) the other night and my son was with me. This older lady comes up to me and first says "Put a hat on that babys head its cold outside". I looked at her, tried to stay respectful and said "We're inside now maam.". Mind you Braylon was wearing a Warmup Suit with that had a Hoody on it so clearly he had the hoody on when I first walked in the store. 2nd, she said "I tell you these kids these days havin these babies so young, just ruinin their lives". Okay sooooooo I said I TRIED to stay respectful right?! Well...when she made that statement she said it walkin off so I politely (NOT) said "Excuse me?". She turned around and she said it back to me "Excuse me?". I said "Did you say something?". She said "Youre a baby, you dont know how to raise a child, youre a child yourself. You cant be over 15 or 16". I had to catch myself but I said "Well, first of all maaaaaam, Im not a child, im 28 years old and Im a great mother. I have a College Degree and I own my own Company. But for future reference, even if I WAS 15 years old, youre not my mother and that doesnt give you a right to criticize my parenting. Have a good night.". Now, maybe that was kinda rude but I dont care. I HATE WHEN PEOPLE ASSUME ISH ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE! EVEN IF I WAS 15 HOW DOES SHE KNOW IF I WAS A GOOD MOTHER OR NOT?! Anyways, like I always say, Braylon has and will ALWAYS have 1 mother. I dont need people puttin in their 2 cents. He's happy and Im always getting compliments on how well Im raising him...THAAAAAANKS! I laughed it off when I got home with my SuperSized Coke Slurpee! Woop Woop! Hahaha

Moving on... CAYLEE ANTHONY...WOW! I"ll have to touch on that tomorrow! But thank God they found her...

Wednesday, December 10, 2008


Today was such a good day I had to blog about it. Every part of it was awesome. Thats why I chose that photo. Love, Friendship and Hugs. 1st I have to give a shout out to my mom...its her Birthday so HAPPY BIRTHDAY MOM! Whats funny is she has never even seen this blog. Until last week she thought I meant blog on myspace. Shes not too keen on this idea because she knows how I can vent sometimes and write unnecessary things or put out too much information about my personal issues. Gotta love her. Shes right but Im learning. I bought a journal so I put all the deep stuff in there.

First, however, Id like to give this weeks shout out to the Dentist Office in Maitland. I wont put your full business name on here since I dont get paid for advertising. Youve been coming to my blog 4 times a day, everyday and I really appreciate it! Thanks for the love! (wink wink).

2nd! I had a really good conversation with someone today who really put my heart at ease. Thanks a bunch! I feel a lot better! Hope...Faith....and God!

3rd! All my Christmas decorations are up and Braylon looooooves them! He's been trying to grab all the Tree Ornaments and anything else he can reach but its fun seeing his eyes get big and glow when he sees the tree light up or the candles lit. Theres a Christmas Winnie the Pooh thats his size also and he runs to it when he sees it. Its soooo cute. He LOOOOOVES Pooh Bear! This is his 1st real Christmas since last year he was still smushface and we didnt have ANY decorations at all cuz I was wakin up with him every hour. I was a Zombie in '07 now im a true Mommy in '08. I cant wait to start baking cookies and cakes next week and letting him lick the beater from the bowl like I used to...well still do lolol. Im anticipating getting all his gifts and putting them under the tree when he falls asleep. OMG Im so excited. But back to today. Braylon does not act like your average 1 year old. Hes been playing chase since he was 9 months old and 2day he started putting his toys back in his toy chest. I was soooo shocked. I know its a small thing but to me its a big deal. I watched him with my mouth wide open and he turned around after he put 1 toy in and smiled...then he ran to me laughing. It was the cuuuuutest thing. He knows the meaning of No also so each time he goes after a tree ornament and i say no he turns around, crosses both hands across his chest and lifts his shoulder up. Hahahaha. He is such an angel. Hes the biggest blessing in the world and I honestly cant imagine my life without what did I do before lolol.

I got the letter saying I can transfer my dance studio to Non-Profit! SO that means I can scholarship A LOT of kids and get them off the streets. Ill be able to do soooo much more than I can do now and Im extremely excited about that. I foresee my studio being the Alvin Ailey of Central Florida but more diverse!

Speaking of the Studio! The adult company aka the Elite Dance Company of Diversity Dance Company are performing as the Soul Entertainment this Saturday at 6PM. We are performing 4 routines at New Covenant Baptist Church in Orlando, FL for their Founders Day Celebration. Its going to be great! Theres 7 of us dancing this show! Come and show your support and join the Church if you havent found a Church Home and you like it. Ive been attending there for a while and I love it. Its not 2 big, not 2 small. Its just right and its very prestigious in Orlando. To learn a little about them go to Mrs Bracy holds a delegate seat, Rev Bracy is president of the NAACP Chapter here in Orlando and they have done a lot for our City and beyond. I could go on and on about who attends the Church but that doesnt matter, its just a GREAT CHURCH and I love that everyone knows, helps, and give advice to each other!

Im alive! I woke up today! On top of that I woke up extremely tired, bought a new phone, and started my day. I thought it was going to be a bummer but as the time went on and the Holiday spirit got to me, the day just got better and better! I Love it! Im so happy right now! Im looking forward to what happens in the new year because I think a lot of things are going to change. Well, Ill rephrase that... I KNOW a lot of things are going to change and Im anticipating a lot of shock and happy people! lolol. Peace out! Holler! Im outttiiiiieeeeeeeee!

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Back to work....

Today I went back to work at my Dance Studio. When I tell you it all hit me at once, Im swamped. We have a show coming up where our Elite Company which is the adults are performing 4 dances that we have 3 days 2 make up, clean and perform to the utmost ability...and we will. Im not worried...just sore. Business is picking up and I think in order to get the inner city kids Im trying to help Im going to have to turn into a non-profit dance studio so they know for a fact its free. Its more about them than anyone else. Gotta love the kids....but speaking of kids. Im once again without a phone because Braylon my son broke mine AGAIN tonight while we were rehearsing. I could kinda tell it was done because he banged it one to many times before I could get it from him. You know that point where your head kinda tilts because you think you know something but you have no idea??? Yea, thats how it felt when he thru it down the last time and walked away from it like he was proud of himself. It was literally like 5 seconds before I got to him. Oh well, its just a phone. I didnt really like the G1 that much anyways....okay I did but I miss my sidekick. I kinda have this thing about buying the same phone in a row so after I dropped my sidekick in the water while I was getting a pedicure(dont laugh, I know my feet are ugly but I still try dangit lolol) I decided to get the G1. Now, Im going back to the kick... I really like the Blackberry Touch but Tmobile doesnt carry it so blah. On top of that...last night I decorated my place for Braylons 1st real Christmas. What can I say but it almost looks like a magazine...almost...Im getting there... Anyways, we built a Gingerbread was really cute and I was soooooo proud of it. I put the house together myself and had some help putting on the candy. I was soooo excited! Well, after it was finished and I kept fighting everyone, even Braylon, from stealing all the candy balls, I took a shower to get all the frosting off. After that, I put Bray down to sleep and went back downstairs. My beautiful Gingerbread Masterpiece...collapsed. The walls fell off and the side with the door was on the floor broken in half with my dog JJ eating the little pieces. I literally just stood by the stairs and looked at it. My mouth dropped. I was soooo proud of it yall! My heart sunk and then Christy walks in and just BURSTS out laughing! I just looked at her and dropped my head. I walked over, tried to put it back together then just settled for it laying on top of each other. Thats where it is now, and thats where it will STAY until the Day after Christmas! I had a picture, but I took it on my phone...we already know what happened with that lolol. Hahahahahaha! Well, Im sleepy now, so Imma call it a night. Im outtie! Hollerrrrr!

Monday, December 8, 2008

Back from Vacation...

Hawaii was fun! I went with my parents, my brother and my son Braylon. It was soooo beautiful. I tell you, living in Orlando...well Florida period, we dont have anything that really screams culture. We also dont have the Natural Scenery that makes you stop and stare. I definitely didnt take my trip for granted. We went to almost every Beach on the Island of Kauai and also went to the Canyons, and waterfalls. We saw a Luau and I learned how to Hula Dance. They called me out from the audience during the actual show because they saw me learning earlier and thought I was good (they never knew I was a real dancer so thats our little secret lolol). One thing special about the island we were on was the fact that they had Roosters and Chickens running around like regular birds. NO LIE! It was crazy! We actually got chased by a Rooster when we were trying to get back in the car from the Souvenier Shop. Along with that I got my big Coconut and we chewed some wild Sugarcane. Oh, we also had some fruit that comes from Dubai called Rambuton...or something like that and it was sooooo good. Im a fruit freak so I looooove trying new fruits. Persimmons are my FAVORITE by far!

One of the beaches we went to was closed due to the high waves but we took pictures. They were literally 18-20 feet high! I was like dang is this Hawaii 5-O? I thought the movies just enhanced waves but when we saw them we were like wtf! They had some surf competition while we were there too and it showed a guy surfing a wave over 20 feet high wipeout and not come up for like 2 minutes. Everyone was like ummmmmm.....but hes fine. He didnt go back in tho hahaha. We ate pretty much everything cultural while there from pig to lychee nuts. I fed the birds that just fly in your room like they belong there. They eat out your hand and it makes you feel like youre in paradise. There were Turtle Doves, red birds, some bird that were black, orange and white and some others. I may sound lame but its the little stuff like that that makes me smile and happy. Doesnt take much huh? hahaha It was a great experience and I definitely want to go back. I love going to other Cultures and learning about them. I was born in Orlando but a lot of people ask me "What are you?". I say Black but yea I do have some other ish in me. Dominican, Seminole and just Black actually lol. I dont just say it, I really am...I just dont brag because I dont speak another language and although I was raised to know alot about my personal culture I still want to learn more. I love being BLACK! I love my history, my ancestors, what we as a people have come thru and become. Theres some races that have NO culture or traditions at all. I cant imagine that. I dont know how you would keep up a conversation with no culture, no traditions, no real history....what would you teach your kids...what would you talk about? I dont know I just think its kinda boring. Well, till later, Im outtie! Holler!